Whattoexpect.Com - Info whattoexpect.com

whattoexpect.com receives about 58,000 unique visitors and 102,080 (1.76 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $869.11/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $513,538.05. According to Alexa Traffic Rank whattoexpect.com is ranked number 10,009 in the world and 0.0116% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 54.85.109.33. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - whattoexpect.com

The Mission: The editorial mission of WhatToExpect.com is to provide accurate, timely, reliable, and balanced information about pregnancy, parenting, and preconception to reassure, inform, and support parents and parents-to-be. ...
Track your pregnancy week-by-week, chat with other moms and moms-to-be, and find answers to questions on toddler development, baby development, and pregnancy symptoms from the author of What To Expect When You're Expecting.
How did whattoexpect.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is whattoexpect.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
58,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,740,000
Daily Pageviews:
102,080 (1.76 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
10,009 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0116% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 59.2%64.8%2701
India 4.3%2.9%12242
United Kingdom 4.3%3.8%6452
Canada 4.3%4.0%3800
Japan 2.8%3.0%18753
Australia 2.3%1.5%5159
Gibraltar 2.0%4.1%90
South Africa 1.9%1.5%3143
Germany 1.3%0.8%28383
China 1.1%1.3%45278
Nigeria 0.9%0.9%4622
Singapore 0.8%0.6%5299
Philippines 0.8%0.6%4531
Pakistan 0.6%0.6%8349
Malaysia 0.5%0.4%8234

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
whattoexpect.com
99.74%99.20%1.99
register.whattoexpect.com
0.50%0.42%2
g00.whattoexpect.com
0.30%0.35%2.4
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush whattoexpect.com
Domain:
  whattoexpect.com
Rank:
  576
Organic Keywords:
  1,162,731
Organic Traffic:
  3,547,824
Organic Cost:
  $4,932,683.00
Adwords Keywords:
  2
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
2,400
Total Backlinks:
  11,407
Follow Links:
  9,598
Nofollow Links:
  1,809
Referring Domains:
  2,008
Referring IPs:
  1,528

How socially engaged is whattoexpect.com?

Facebook:
  52,539
Google +:
  190
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  1,458
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  2

How much whattoexpect.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$869.11
Monthly Revenue:
$26,073.30
Yearly Revenue:
$317,225.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 66,148$758.72
Canada 4,083$28.62
United Kingdom 3,879$24.17
Australia 1,531$11.53
Japan 3,062$9.80
Gibraltar 4,185$9.63
South Africa 1,531$6.75
India 2,960$4.74
China 1,327$4.10
Germany 817$3.94
Nigeria 919$2.41
Singapore 612$1.83
Malaysia 408$1.24
Philippines 612$0.99
Pakistan 612$0.65

How much money do whattoexpect.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$154.48
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,634.32
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$56,384.25
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
15,766
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
472,988
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
5,754,683
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 11,907$136.57
Canada 1,021$7.16
United Kingdom 621$3.87
Australia 306$2.31
India 829$1.33
Germany 237$1.14
China 173$0.53
Singapore 178$0.53
Japan 92$0.29
Pakistan 196$0.21
Gibraltar 84$0.19
South Africa 31$0.14
Malaysia 33$0.10
Philippines 43$0.07
Nigeria 18$0.05

How much is whattoexpect.com worth?

Website Value:
$513,538.05

Where is whattoexpect.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.85.109.33
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.85.109.33

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does whattoexpect.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2844 ms) 24 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://content.everydayhealth.com/assets/whattoexpect/content/globalcore.css?5821_25729
http://content.everydayhealth.com/assets/whattoexpect/content/wte-header-2.0.min.css?5821_25729
http://content.everydayhealth.com/assets/whattoexpect/content/home-page-2.0-min.css?5821_25729

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.clicktale.net/www12/ptc/***71f6a3-c758-4d3b-b982-0f5efea12f18.js (5 minutes)
http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/ghf-sprite.png (7.8 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://www.gstatic.com/swiffy/v7.2.0/runtime.js (50 minutes)
http://js.indexww.com/ht/everydayhealth.js (57 minutes)
http://d3ujids68p6xmq.cloudfront.net/abw.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/lidar.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://budgetedbauer.com/a.js (4 hours)
http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/first-year-landing-HP-phone.jpg?width=414 (4.2 hours)
http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/appstarrating@2x~ipad.png (6.5 hours)
http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/heidi_murkoff.jpg?width=140 (7.2 hours)
http://js.moatads.com/everydayhealthdfp606180883043/moatad.js (8 hours)
http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/smartbanner_appicon@2x.png (8.3 hours)
http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/img-WTE-logo.png (9.3 hours)
http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/2015-health-news-article.jpg?width=140 (9.6 hours)
http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/what-to-buy-new-and-used-article.jpg?width=140 (9.6 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://whattoexpect.com/
http://www.whattoexpect.com/
http://www.whattoexpect.com/what-to-expect/landing-page.aspx

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.5KiB (4% reduction).

Minifying http://d3ujids68p6xmq.cloudfront.net/abw.js could save 2.6KiB (21% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.gstatic.com/swiffy/v7.2.0/runtime.js could save 1.4KiB (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://cdn.doubleverify.com/dvtp_src_internal23.js could save 997B (10% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://s0.2mdn.net/ads/studio/cached_libs/modernizr_2.8.3_ec185bb44fe5e6bf7455d6e8ef37ed0e_no-classes.js could save 904B (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://js.moatads.com/everydayhealthdfp606180883043/moatad.js could save 590B (2% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 3.2KiB (5% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/viewad/1775402/Poise_Goodbye_Hello_300x250_LearnMore.jpg could save 1.1KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/smartbanner_appicon@2x.png could save 854B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/appstarrating@2x~ipad.png could save 672B (48% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://images.agoramedia.com/wte3.0/gcms/pregnancy-landing-HP-phone.jpg?width=414 could save 595B (3% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 3.1KiB (54% reduction).

Compressing http://tps30.doubleverify.com/visit.js?ctx=2097880&cmp=8877472&ipos=&sid=1286515&plc=120323196&adid=&crt=64483330&btreg=293867491&btadsrv=doubleclick&adsrv=1&advid=3576711&num=&pid=&crtname=&unit=&chnl=&uid=1450517678715450&scusrid=&tagtype=&sr=&dt=&dvtagver=6.1.src&srcurlD=0&curl=&qpgid=&ssl=0&refD=1&htmlmsging=1&aadid=e99af60929aeba14b858cdd7cb445f4d00387f71&referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.whattoexpect.com%2Fwhat-to-expect%2Flanding-page.aspx&aUrlD=&jsver=67&eparams=DC4FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5DH92EE%406IA64E%5D4%40%3ETauH92E%5CE%40%5C6IA64ETau%3D2%3F5%3A%3F8%5CA286%5D2DAIU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5DH92EE%406IA64E%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5DH92EE%406IA64E%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&brid=0&brver=&bridua=5&tstype=2&jsCallback=dvCallback_1450517678716498 could save 2.4KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing https://secure-us.imrworldwide.com/cgi-bin/m?ci=ENT9483&am=1&mr=1&ty=js&ep=1&at=view&rt=banner&st=image&ca=9010684&cr=65018098&pc=121912556&r=2127122243 could save 707B (45% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.3KiB (8% reduction).

Minifying http://www.whattoexpect.com/what-to-expect/landing-page.aspx could save 1.3KiB (8% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#nav-side-menu" class="ghf-menu-btn g…-side-menu-btn">menu</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#nav-side-menu" class="ghf-menu-btn g…-side-menu-btn">menu</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#login-side-menu" class="ghf-sign-in-bt…-side-menu-btn">sign in</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  88
Vendor reliability:
  88
Privacy:
  88
Child safety:
  89

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

whattoexpect.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

whattoexpect.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to whattoexpect.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Location: /what-to-expect/landing-page.aspx
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
Server-ID: USNJWWEB38
X-Forwarded-For: 107.2.36.157
X-ESIDef: fail
X-ESI: Enabled
Date: Sat, 19 Dec 2015 09:34:36 GMT
X-Varnish: 548484096 548483872
Age: 6
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Cache: HIT
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: public, s-maxage=3600, s-maxage=3600, s-maxage=3600, max-age=214
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Expires: Sat, 19 Dec 2015 09:13:08 GMT
Last-Modified: Sat, 19 Dec 2015 09:03:08 GMT
Vary: *
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
Server-ID: USNJWWEB38
X-Forwarded-For: 5.160.224.34
X-ESIDef: fail
X-ESI: Enabled
Date: Sat, 19 Dec 2015 09:34:36 GMT
X-Varnish: 548484099 548429078
Age: 1502
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Cache: HIT

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-06-15
Domain Age:
19 years 21 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: WHATTOEXPECT.COM
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://networksolutions.com
Name Server: NS1.SUNGARDNS.COM
Name Server: NS2.SUNGARDNS.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 14-jun-2010
Creation Date: 15-jun-1998
Expiration Date: 14-jun-2020

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 19 Dec 2015 09:34:29 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
Last update was 139 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

diarioepoca.com
19 secs
x***.tv
21 secs
techlib.org
24 secs
yungsavige.tumblr.com
29 secs
gomorrha14.tumblr.com
32 secs
xmovi.com
35 secs
maxmovie.me
40 secs
bestappliancesforhome.com
54 secs
hak-schwaz.tsn.at
1 min
techleer.com
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
whattoexpect.com widget